Rates Locations & HoursLost or Stolen CardContact 1-888-458-0975 ncu@northwoodscu.org
ONLINE BANKING CENTER   

Forgot Your Password?

ONLINE BANKING CENTER


Forgot Your Password?

Savings Rates

Rates Subject to Change. Penalty for early withdrawal may apply.

Savings

Length Share Type APRAPY
Regular Shares10.05%0.05%
Christmas Club20.15%0.15%
Special Savings100.05%0.05%
Share Draft750.00%0.00%
Non Dividend Acct 990.00%0.00%
Traditional IRA800.35%0.35%
Educational IRA 890.35%0.35%
Roth IRA 850.35%0.35%
Health Savings Account 90.25%0.25%
Money Market
$10 - $2,499
400.05%0.05%
Money Market
$2,500 - 24,999
400.10%0.10%
Money Market
$25,000 - $49,999
400.15%0.15%
Money Market
$50,000 - $99,999
400.20%0.20%
Money Market
$100,000 & UP
400.25%0.25%

Effective: Other Accounts 02/01/2017  •  Christmas Club 02/01/2017  •  Kasasa 06/01/2017  •  Money Market 02/01/2017  •  IRA Accounts 02/01/2017  •  IRA Certificates 06/20/2018  •  Rates Subject to Change

TermTierMinimum to Open & Earn DividendsAPRAPYEarly Withdrawal Penalty
3 Month$1,000.00 to $9,999.99$1,000.00 0.15%0.150%90 Days Dividends
3 Month$10,000.00 to $24,999.99$1,000.00 0.15%0.150%90 Days Dividends
3 Month$25,000.00 to $49,999.99$1,000.00 0.15%0.150%90 Days Dividends
3 Month$50,000.00 to $99,999.99$1,000.00 0.15%0.150%90 Days Dividends
3 Month$100,000.00 and up$1,000.00 0.15%0.150%90 Days Dividends
6 Month$1,000.00 to $9,999.99$1,000.00 0.20%0.200%90 Days Dividends
6 Month$10,000.00 to $24,999.99$1,000.00 0.20%0.200%90 Days Dividends
6 Month$25,000.00 to $49,999.99$1,000.00 0.20%0.200%90 Days Dividends
6 Month$50,000.00 to $99,999.99$1,000.00 0.20%0.200%90 Days Dividends
6 Month$100,000.00 and up$1,000.00 0.20%0.200%90 Days Dividends
12 Month $1,000.00 to $9,999.99$1,000.00 0.55%0.551%90 Days Dividends
12 Month $10,000.00 to $24,999.99$1,000.00 0.55%0.551%90 Days Dividends
12 Month $25,000.00 to $49,999.99$1,000.00 0.55%0.551%90 Days Dividends
12 Month $50,000.00 to $99,999.99$1,000.00 0.60%0.601%90 Days Dividends
12 Month$100,000.00 and up$1,000.00 0.65%0.652%90 Days Dividends
24 Month$1,000.00 to $9,999.99$1,000.00 0.65%0.652%90 Days Dividends
24 Month$10,000.00 to $24,999.99$1,000.00 0.65%0.652%90 Days Dividends
24 Month$25,000.00 to $49,999.99$1,000.00 0.65%0.652%90 Days Dividends
24 Month$50,000.00 to $99,999.99$1,000.00 0.70%0.702%90 Days Dividends
24 Month$100,000.00 and up$1,000.00 0.75%0.752%90 Days Dividends
36 Month$1,000.00 to $9,999.99$1,000.00 0.75%0.752%180 Days Dividends
36 Month$10,000.00 to $24,999.99$1,000.00 0.75%0.752%180 Days Dividends
36 Month$25,000.00 to $49,999.99$1,000.00 0.75%0.752%180 Days Dividends
36 Month$50,000.00 to $99,999.99$1,000.00 0.80%0.802%180 Days Dividends
36 Month$100,000.00 and up$1,000.00 0.85%0.853%180 Days Dividends
60 Month$1,000.00 to $9,999.99$1,000.00 1.00%1.004%180 Days Dividends
60 Month$10,000.00 to $24,999.99$1,000.00 1.00%1.004%180 Days Dividends
60 Month$25,000.00 to $49,999.99$1,000.00 1.00%1.004%180 Days Dividends
60 Month$50,000.00 to $99,999.99$1,000.00 1.05%1.054%180 Days Dividends
60 Month$100,000.00 and up $1,000.00 1.10%1.105%180 Days Dividends

Effective 06/20/2018. Rates Subject to Change. Penalty for early withdrawal.

TermTierMinimum to Open & Earn DividendsAPRAPYEarly Withdrawal Penalty
24 Month Traditional IRA Certificate $1,000.00 to $9,999.99 $1,000.00 0.65%0.652%180 Days Dividends
24 Month Traditional IRA Certificate $10,000.00 to $24,999.99 $1,000.00 0.65%0.652%180 Days Dividends
24 Month Traditional IRA Certificate $25,000.00 to $49,999.99 $1,000.00 0.65%0.652%180 Days Dividends
24 Month Traditional IRA Certificate $50,000.00 to $99,999.99 $1,000.00 0.70%0.702%180 Days Dividends
24 Month Traditional IRA Certificate $100,000.00 and up$1,000.00 0.75%0.752%180 Days Dividends
36 Month Traditional IRA Certificate $1,000.00 to $9,999.99$1,000.00 0.75%0.752%180 Days Dividends
36 Month Traditional IRA Certificate $10,000.00 to $24,999.99$1,000.00 0.75%0.752%180 Days Dividends
36 Month Traditional IRA Certificate $25,000.00 to $49,999.99$1,000.00 0.75%0.752%180 Days Dividends
36 Month Traditional IRA Certificate $50,000.00 to $99,999.99$1,000.00 0.80%0.802%180 Days Dividends
36 Month Traditional IRA Certificate $100,000.00 and up$1,000.00 0.85%0.853%180 Days Dividends
24 Month Roth IRA Certificate $1,000.00 to $9,999.99$1,000.00 0.65%0.652%180 Days Dividends
24 Month Roth IRA Certificate $10,000.00 to $24,999.99$1,000.00 0.65%0.652%180 Days Dividends
24 Month Roth IRA Certificate $25,000.00 to $49,999.99$1,000.00 0.65%0.652%180 Days Dividends
24 Month Roth IRA Certificate $50,000.00 to $99,999.99$1,000.00 0.70%0.702%180 Days Dividends
24 Month Roth IRA Certificate $100,000.00 and up$1,000.00 0.75%0.752%180 Days Dividends
36 Month Roth IRA Certificate $1,000.00 to $9,999.99$1,000.00 0.75%0.752%180 Days Dividends
36 Month Roth IRA Certificate $10,000.00 to $24,999.99$1,000.00 0.75%0.752%180 Days Dividends
36 Month Roth IRA Certificate $25,000.00 to $49,999.99$1,000.00 0.75%0.752%180 Days Dividends
36 Month Roth IRA Certificate $50,000.00 to $99,999.99$1,000.00 0.80%0.802%180 Days Dividends
36 Month Roth IRA Certificate $100,000.00 and up$1,000.00 0.85%0.853%180 Days Dividends

Effective 06/20/2018. Rates Subject to Change. Penalty for early withdrawal.

IRAS

Contact us for more information about Individual Retirement Accounts and how to apply today!

IRAS

Contact us for more information about Individual Retirement Accounts and how to apply today!

Truth in Savings Disclosures

Except as specifically described, the following disclosures apply to all the accounts. All accounts described in this Rate & Fee Schedule are share accounts.

1. Rate Information. APY= Annual Percentage Yield.The Annual Percentage Yield is a percentage rate that reflects the total amount of dividends to be paid on an account based on the dividend rate and frequency of compounding for an annual period. For all accounts, the Dividend Rate and Annual Percentage Yield are fixed and will be in effect for the term of the account. For accounts subject to dividend compounding, the Annual Percentage Yield is based on an assumption that dividends will remain on deposit until maturity. A withdrawal of dividends will reduce earnings.

2. Nature of Dividends. Dividends are paid from current income and available earnings after required transfers to reserves at the end of the dividend period.

3. Dividends Compounding and Crediting. The compounding and crediting of dividends applicable to each account is set forth in the Rate Schedule. The Dividend Period begins on the first calendar day of the Dividend Period and ends on the last calendar day of the Dividend Period. For Non Compounding (2 year) accounts, dividends will be transferred to a Share or Share Draft account.

4. Balance Information. The minimum balance requirements applicable to each account are set forth in the Rate Schedule. For all accounts, dividends are calculated by the Daily Balance method which applies a daily periodic rate to the principal in the account each day.

5. Accrual of Dividends. For all accounts, dividends will begin to accrue on non cash deposits (e.g. checks) on the business day you make the deposit to your account. For all accounts, if you close your account before accrued dividends are credited, accrued dividends will not be paid.

6. Transaction Limitations. After your account is opened, your ability to make additional deposits to your account or withdrawals of dividends and any limitations on such transactions are set forth in the Rate Schedule.

7. Maturity. Your account will mature as indicated on this Rate and Fee Schedule or on your Account Receipt or Renewal Notice.

Savings Terms and Conditions

Early Withdrawal Penalty: We may impose a penalty if you withdraw any of the principal before the maturity date.

Amount of Penalty: For all accounts, the amount of the early withdrawal penalty for your accounts is 90 days dividends or 180 days dividends for each year remaining.

How the Penalty Works: The penalty is calculated as a forfeiture of part of the dividends that have been or would be earned on the account. It applies whether or not the dividends have been earned. In other words, if the account has not yet earned enough dividends or if the dividend has already been paid, the penalty will be deducted from the principal.

Exceptions to Early Withdrawal Penalties: At our option, we may pay the account before maturity without imposing an early withdrawal penalty under the following circumstances:

1. When an account owner dies or is determined legally incompetent by a court or other body of competent jurisdiction.

2. Where the account is an Individual Retirement Account (IRA) and any portion is paid within seven (7) days after establishment; or where the account is a Keogh Plan (Keogh) provided that the depositor forfeits an amount of at least equal to the simple dividends earned in the amount withdrawn; or where the account is an IRA or Keogh and the owner attains age 59 1/2 or becomes disabled.

Renewal Policy: The renewal policy for your accounts is indicated on the reverse side. For all accounts, your account will automatically renew for another term upon maturity. For all accounts, you have a grace period of ten (10) days after maturity in which to withdraw funds in the account without being charged an early withdrawal penalty.

Nontransferable/Nonnegotiable: Your account is nontransferable and nonnegotiable. The funds in your account may not be pledged to secure any obligation of an owner, except obligations with the Credit Union.

The rates and fees appearing in the above schedule are accurate and effective for accounts as of the Effective Date indicated on this Rate and Fee Schedule. If you have any questions or require current rate and fee information on your accounts, please call the Credit Union.

Learn more about our
Loyalty Choice Rewards Checking

Get rewarded for what you’re probably already doing!

Apply 24/7 via the link below.
LOAN APPLICATION

Loans Given.
Dreams Realized.

Make the move to
NORTHWOODS CU

Start the process today by downloading our switch kit.